CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:2:239

Mr. Timothy Weidner
Ashland, Inc.
5200 Blazer Parkway
Dublin, OH 43017

RE: The tariff classification of GERMABEN II-E for export

Dear Mr. Weidner:

In your letter dated September 15, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, GERMABEN II-E, is a mixture consisting of 60% Propylene Glycol (CAS 57-55-6), 20% diazoldinyl (78491-02-8), 10% propyl paraben (CAS 94-13-3), and methyl paraben (CAS 99-76-3). The product functions as a preservative in hair care products, skin care products, and sunscreens. The applicable subheading for GERMABEN II-E will be 3824.90, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the export documents filed at the time this merchandise is exported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Day at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division